What is thyme linalool used for?
Thyme Linalool is a gentle oil that can be used in DIY facial and body care. Its woody, herbaceous scent makes it an excellent oil for supporting healthy respiration and it’s also known to help aid digestion. This oil can also be used in body care DIYs to help with digestion.
Does thyme have linalool?
Thyme linalool — also known as Sweet Thyme — is gentler than other well-known Thyme chemotypes such as Thyme Thymol. Dilute Thyme linalool with a carrier oil of your choice to a maximum of 4% for topical use.
What is Thymus vulgaris oil used for?
In addition to livening up the flavor of food, the thyme plant (Thymus vulgaris) is also the source of thyme essential oil. Thyme oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. It’s commonly used as a preservative in foods, cosmetics, and toiletries.
Can you put thyme oil in your belly button?
Please remember Thyme oil is a powerful compound and should not be used directly on your skin, as this can cause sensitization and irritation. It must first be diluted with a carrier oil (like olive oil, coconut oil, or almond oil).
How do you dilute thyme oil?
When diluting essential oils with a carrier oil, it’s important to follow these dilution guidelines. For adults: 2.5 percent dilution: 15 drops essential oil per 6 teaspoons carrier oil. 3 percent dilution: 20 drops essential oil per 6 teaspoons carrier oil.
Is thymol a thyme?
Thymol (10-64%) is one of the major constituent of essential oils of thyme (Thymus vulgaris L., Lamiaceae), a medicinal plant with several therapeutic properties.
What is thyme Linalol?
Oil of Thyme linalol: Antiseptic Thyme linalool or “sweet thyme” is one of chemotypes of Thymus vulgaris essential oil which is characterized by a high content of linalool (up 50%) and low in thymol (<3%).
How much thymol is in thyme oil?
Antifungal activities of the thyme essential oil, which contains p-cymene (36.5%), thymol (33.0%) and 1,8-cineole (11.3%) as main components, and pure thymol were determined by the dilution method and exposure to vaporous phase of the oil.
What happens if you put coconut oil in your navel?
Also, oiling at night can make you feel more relaxed when you wake up in the morning. During the menstrual cycle also, you can apply coconut oil on your navel, it helps soothe cramps. The belly button is more than just a little dot on your navel; it’s the chamber that has the answer to a slew of cosmetic issues.
What’s the essential oil ratio of Thymus zygis?
Thymus zygis produced a greater essential oil ratio at 30% ET with lower watering levels significantly increasing essential oil ratios and demonstrating a similar relationship in levels of radical scavenging activity (Jordan et al., 2009). E. Stahl-Biskup, R.P. Venskutonis, in Handbook of Herbs and Spices, Volume 2, 2004
What kind of chemotype does thyme CT linalool have?
Thyme ct. Linalool – Organic. It has been observed that Thymus vulgaris grown at sea level absorbs more infrared light, producing the ‘hotter’ thymol chemotype, while those plants grown at high altitudes absorb more blue/ultraviolet rays, resulting in the ‘cooler’ linalool chemotype.
Which is the best essential oil for Thymus vulgaris?
The linalool chemotype of Thymus vulgaris essential oil is safer to use than most other Thyme oils that tend to be high in skin irritant phenolic compounds like thymol and carvacrol. Thus, while many Thyme oils play a role in immune support, it is the linalool chemotype that offers it best in topical application;
What kind of morphology does Thymus zygis have?
Morphology: Thyme species have considerable morphological variation. For example, Thymus vulgaris, Thymus zygis, Thymus sibthorpii, and Thymbra capitata are woody subshrubs. Thymus serpyllum and Thymus longicaulis are more slender herbs woody only at the base, the first species with procumbent stems, the latter creeping, rooting at the nodes.